Organizers & Committees - COPPER 2022

COPPER–COBRE 2022

Organizers & Committees

November 13 - 17, 2022 SANTIAGO/CHILE

ELEVENTH EDITION OF THE SERIES

ORGANIZERS

The COPPER 2022 conference will be hosted by the Instituto de Ingenieros de Minas de Chile and is being organized by the following professional associations:

  • Instituto de Ingenieros de Minas de Chile (IIMCH)
  • The Metallurgy and Materials Society of CIM (METSOC)
  • Society for Mining, Metallurgy, and Exploration (SME) and The Minerals,
  • Metals & Materials Society (TMS) of AIME
  • Gesellschaft der Metallurgen und Bergleute eV (GDMB)
  • The Mining and Materials Processing Institute of Japan (MMIJ)
  • Nonferrous Metals Society of China (NFSoc)
  • The Southern African Institute of Mining and Metallurgy (SAIMM)


INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

The IOC is the permanent leadership structure integrated by 3 societies (previous, current and future organizers).


The IOC for COPPER-COBRE 2022

Previous conference organizer
Jöel Kapusta
(Canada, 2019)
Current conference organizer
Iván Arriagada
(Chile, 2022)
Future conference organizer
TBD
(USA, 2025)


INTERNATIONAL TECHNICAL COMMITTEE

Technical Chair Copper 2022: Hans Göpfert (IIMCh)

Esteban Domic
Carolina Toro

Joël Kapusta
Phillip Mackey

Rodney Jones
Kathy Sole

Dr. Hans-Achim Kuhn 
Magnus Ek
Dimo Kirilov 
Dr. Ulf Meyer 
Michael Stelter

Scot Sandoval
Mike Moats

Gerardo Alvear
Dean Gregurek

Etsuro Shibata 
Masaru Takebayashi
Takashi Tsuda
Akira Kaneda
Kensaku Nakamura

 Wei Wang
 Hongguo Zhang


TECHNICAL SYMPOSIA TEAMS

Ricardo Bassa, Sergio Demetrio, Roberto Parra, Iván Valenzuela, Claudio Dodds, Germán Richter, Alfredo del Campo, Fernando Rojas, Gerardo Renner, Juan Carrasco, Pedro Reyes, Luis González, Roberto Martínez, Igor Wilkomirsky, Juan Carlos Vargas, Claudio Rojas, Marcelo Bustos, Gabriel Riveros, Claudio Queirolo, Roberto Parada

Jorge Ipinza, Marcelo Jo, Esteban Domic, Juan Patricio Ibáñez, Felipe Lagno, Francisco Arriagada, Piero Casanello, María Elisa Taboada, Angelo Avello, Cesar Cerón, Vanesa Bazán, Yuri Zepeda, Andrés Reghezza, Christian Pastén, Leonor Ardiles, Rodrigo Zambra, Enrique Román, Juan Bastidas, Rodrigo Ortiz, Lilián Velásquez

Rodrigo Abel, Marco Cifuentes, Tomás Vargas, Alejandro Lillo, Reinaldo Mendoza, Jorge Zúñiga, Isabel Venegas, Mauricio Chovar, Andrés Reghezza, Edmundo Morales, Juan Carlos Salas, Gerardo Cifuentes Molina

Iván Cerda, Doina Priscu, Juanita Galaz, Katiuska Barahona, Jaime Solari, Fernando Flores, Andrés López, Alejandra Acuña, Marianela Mella, Teresa Esquivel

Luis Valenzuela, Sergio Barrera, José Campaña, René Orellana, John Pottie, Caius Priscu, Jorge Troncoso, Cecilia Riveros, Mario Sánchez, Georgios Kolliopoulos, Toru Okabe, Marcelo Bustos, Pedro Reyes, Fernando Parada, Claudio Aguilar, José Palacios, Romina Cayumil, Seshadri Seetharaman

Irene Aracena, Miguel Becerra, Francisca Jorquera, Sandra González, Sergio Spichiger, Andrés Reghezza, Rodrigo Hurtado